Privacy Policy

Agiospyridon.com created this Website for the sole purpose of serving its users.

The information provided voluntarily by the users of this website is used by Agiospyridon.com in order for the users to have direct and effective contact with the Website, to be provided with answers to specific questions that they have and finally, to serve and execute their orders.

The information collected by Agiospyridon.com through the Website is designed to measure the visits, to define customer requirements for more products and to facilitate transactions.

Agiospyridon.com does not distribute to anyone (company, organization etc.) that is not affiliated with Agiospyridon.com, the e-mail addresses or any other information regarding the users of the website and customers, users.

Use of Information

The Company collects three types of information about users: (1)data that the user gives us during his/her registration (2) information that the user gives us in order to execute his order from the e-shop, (3) data given by the user in the newsletters.

When completing any form on our site, you will be asked for the name, address, postal code of your region, your phone number. In addition, you may be asked for more specific information such as an order-to-ship, billig information or other details. Under no circumstances will sensitive data be collected and processed.

It is not obligatory to provide any additional information that is not necessary or reasonably required to provide the services requested by the user. Agiospyridon.com makes use of the information you provide during the electronic submission of the form in order to contact you about (i) the delivery of the order in your place (ii) confirmation and identification of the customer in every necessary case (iii) for new or alternative products offered by the e-shop.

You have the option to choose whether or not to receive such messages from Agiospyridon.com by sending your request via e-mail to the e-mail address. Agiospyridon.com fully complies with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 on the protection of personal data and has made the necessary announcements to the Data Protection Authority.

The processing of the user’s personal data by Agiospyridon.com takes place only after the user has given his/her consent.

Agiospyridon.com is committed to maintain the privacy of all visitors at Agiospyridon.com and protect the personal data you may provide us. In particular, we consider it important to know how we treat the personal data you have provided and the ones we may receive through this Website,as well as the data processing procedures we use through Internet use and other electronic communication networks.

The user is invited to read this Privacy Policy in order to uderstand how the data provided are used and protected or how they will be used and protected in the future.

The registration of the user’s data for the provision of services through this website implies the user’s content to the collection, use and transmission of his or her personal information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The user will, however, strictly give his consent for any such action.

Minors

If the user is under the age of 18, he/she is presumed to have obtained the necessary consent from the one(s) who have the parental responsibility and therefore the network servers may collect their personal data under the conditions mentioned above. The Company is not responsible for unauthorized use by minors.

Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data provided by the users will remain on the server of Agiospyridon.com.

Agiospyridon.com has the right to disclose personal information that users provide to third parties other than those mentioned above only under the following circumstances: (a) in order to comply with law, court decisions or administrative law; (b) in order to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of its users, their Websites or the public.

Privacy and Security Processing of Personal Data

Agiospyridon.com is committed to protect the personal information and data provided by users. For this purpose, it has taken the necessary technical security measures and organizing the processing of user’s personal data. Collected personal information is stored on password-controlled restricted servers and Agiospyridon.com uses special SSL Certificate, Firewalls and procedures and takes strict electronic and administrative security measures to enhance the protection of this information against loss or misuse and to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction. Agiospyridon.com will retain the user information for a reasonable amount of time or for as long as the law determines.

Rights to information, access and objection

Users of Website of Agiospyridon.com are entitled to be informed of whether or not their personal data are being processed and they may object to the processing of their personal data. In particular, they may request correction, temporary non-utilization, commitment, non-transmission or even their deletion.

The request must be written and related to a specific request and/ or action sent to the e-mail address and be accompanied by documentary evidence of the identity of the applicants as well as proof of payment of the amount of money specified in the Resolutions of the Personal Data Protection Authority. Agiospyridon.com is legally required to respond in written form within 15 days of receiving the relevant request.

Under applicable law, we are entitled to charge a low administrative fee to cover the cost of providing you with the information we have about you.

Communication

In order for the user to exercise the rights of information, access and objection (articles 11, 12, 13 respectively of Law 2472/1997) he/she may contact the responsible person of Agiospyridon.com

Correction, Modification or Deletion of Information

Agiospyridon.com allows its users to correct, change, add or delete data and information submitted to Agiospyridon.com. If you choose to delete information, Agiospyridon.com will act in order to directly delete this information from its files. For the user’s protection and safety, Agiospyridon.com will attempt to make sure that the person who makes the changes is actually the same person as the user. In order to have access, change or delete your personal data, to report problems regarding the operation of the site or to make any inquiry contact us via Agiospyridon.com or via e-mail to our e-mail address. Changing or correcting your personal information can also be done through the sign up page. Please note that we wil do our best to protect your personal data. However, protecting your password on our website is also up to you.

Secure Transactions

Agiospyridon.com is committed to ensure the security and integrity of the data it collects on its website’s users. It has adopted procedures that protect the personal data which are submitted by its users or provided to it by any other means. These procedures protect user data from any unauthorised access or disclosure, loss or misuse, change or destruction. They also help to verify the accuracy and correct use of these data.

Recurrent Changes

As Agiospyridon.com continuously extends, updates and improves its website and the related products and services, so will update this policy. We encourage you to read this process at regular intervals to be informed of any changes to the content of this privacy policy. This policy will be modified from time to time without prior notice to users.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions of Use and any modification of them are governed by Greek Law. Any dispute arising out of this Agreement which can not be resolved out of court shall be determined by the courts of Athens.

All rights and remedies under the terms of use are cumulative and do not exclude other rights and remedies provided by law or by any other agreement.